Leadership

MindCORE Executive Committee

Joseph Kable, Director

Heather Calvert, Executive Director

Nicole Rust, Associate Director of Research

Florian Schwarz, Associate Director of Education

Sharon Thompson-Schill, Founding Director

Michael Weisberg, Associate Director of Outreach

Staff

Jessica Marcus, Program Manager

Michelle Johnson, Outreach Program Coordinator

Faculty & Associates

MindCORE seeks to bring together faculty and researchers with diverse approaches to the study of the mind, from disciplines across the Arts & Sciences, Medicine, Business, Engineering, and others in order to stimulate and support interdisciplinary investigation in an effort to understand human intelligence and behavior. Central to this goal are the scholarly efforts of our affiliated faculty, staff, and trainees with formal affiliates defined in two appointment tracks.

For University of Pennsylvania (and/or CHOP) faculty or senior staff with an emerging or established record of research on topics connected to mind and brain, MindCORE faculty are appointed for two year terms. To become a MindCORE Faculty or Associate affiliate, please click here.

Click here for the MindCORE Faculty & Associate page.

Postdocs & grad students

For Postdoctoral scholars and graduate students at the University of Pennsylvania with emerging or established records of research in the field of mind and brain and are mentored by MindCORE Faculty. To become a MindCORE Postdoc or Grad Student affiliate, please apply here.

The benefits available to all of our affiliates include: Eligibility to apply to the MindCORE Activity Fund and for research support; research dissemination; networking and professional development events; conference and seminars.

Click here for the MindCORE Associates page.

MindCORE Faculty Advisory Board

Vijay Balasubramanian, Physics (FY17-20)

Danielle Bassett, Bioengineering (FY17-20)

Liz Brannon, Psychology (FY20-22)

John Detre, Neurology (FY17-20)

Russell Epstein, Psychology (FY20-22)

Emily Falk, Communication (FY17-20)

Martha Farah, Psychology (FY17-20)

Maria Geffen, Philosophy (FY20-22)

Joshua Gold, Neuroscience (FY17-19)

Jay Gottfried, Neurology and Psychology (FY20-22)

Konrad Kording, Bioengineering and Neuroscience (FY17-19)

Barbara Mellers, Psychology and Wharton (FY17-19)

Michael Platt, Marketing, Neuroscience, and Psychology (FY17-19, FY20-22)

Adrian Raine, Criminology, Psychiatry, and Psychology (FY18-20)

Marc Schmidt, Biology (FY17-19, FY20-22)

Dan Swingley, Psychology (FY20-22)

Lyle Ungar, Computer and Information Science (FY17-20)

 

Faculty Advisory Board ex-officio

David Brainard, Psychology – SAS Associate Dean for the for the Natural Sciences

Coren Apicella, Psychology – Co-Director, SBSI

Geoff Goodwin, Psychology – Co-Director, SBSI

John Trueswell, Psychology – Co-Director, ILST

Charles Yang, Linguistics – Co-Director, ILST

Erol Akcay, Biology – Co-Director, SCEW

Gareth Roberts, Linguistics – Co-Director, SCEW

 

Outreach Committee

Michael Weisberg, Philosophy, Committee Chair

Liz Brannon, Psychology

Martha Farah, Psychology

Meredith Tamminga, Linguistics

 

Research Committee

Nicole Rust, Psychology, Committee Chair

Ishmail Abdus-Saboor, Biology

Vijay Balasubrimanian, Physics

Anna Jenkins, Psychology

 

Education Committee

Florian Schwarz, Linguistics, Committee Chair

Johannes Burge, Psychology

Victor Gomes, Psychology Graduate Student

Katie Schuler, Linguistics

Colin Twomey, MindCORE Postdoctoral Fellow

 

Seminar Committee

Ted Satterthwaite, Psychiatry, Committee Chair

Anna Jenkins, Psychology

John McCoy, Marketing

Skip to toolbar